top of page

privacy policy

Privacy Policy

At Duality Psychology (ABN 43709403532), we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully. 

 

This website is owned and operated by Duality Psychology who will be referred to as “I”, “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy as set out below. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

 

Please note that the information in this privacy policy may be modified or changed from time to time, and that this privacy policy exists in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to this website. We will either notify you on this website, or directly, if the privacy policy changes. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed regularly so that you are updated on any changes. Any feedback on this Privacy Policy is welcomed and can be sent to hello@drsherwynnalee.com. Please note that we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website. 

Personal Information 

Personal information includes any information or an opinion that identifies an individual, including but not limited to names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and other personally identifying information. Personal information about any visitors to the website is only collected when it is voluntarily submitted via our enquiries form, email, or any other format in which you knowingly enter your personal information. We may need to collect this personal information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is intended that our Privacy Policy will manage your personal information in a way that is consistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information 

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the primary purpose for which it is submitted or for any other purpose related to the primary purpose. Examples of primary purposes include to assist us to provide our services to you. If your data is to be used in any other way not associated with the primary purpose, we will disclose these other uses to you in this Privacy Policy or at the time the personal information is obtained. 

 

The personal information is obtained in various ways, including in consultations, by telephone and email, via this website (www.drsherwynnalee.com), social media channels, from third parties, and sometimes from publicly available sources. Please note that we do not guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties. Please also view our separate Social Media Policy.

 

Please also note that copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. If you wish to stop receiving mailing/marketing information from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us in writing or using any unsubscribe links in our communications.

If an individual does not wish for their personal information to be collected in any of the ways anticipated in this privacy policy, Duality Psychology may not be in a position to provide services to that individual. 

 

Outside of the conditions listed above, personal information may be disclosed where we are required to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena or warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Additionally, your personal information may be disclosed to contractors to enable them to provide their services to us (for example, administrative staff who will require access to your personal information to enable you to continue to access our service).

Security

Whilst no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, Duality Psychology strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures considering current technologies. We aim to take necessary steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your personal information, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Please also note that any employees of Duality Psychology or contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

Cookies and Google

If you use our website, we may utilise ‘cookies’ which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the Duality Psychology website. In most cases, a cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider or computer.  However, in some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. 

 

Duality Psychology extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources, as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We also use permanent cookies to enable basic web traffic analysis using Google Analytics which, for example, shows us which areas of our website are popular against those that are not visited often. This allows us to prioritise our enhancements to our website and increase the productivity of our website.

 

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

 

Links to Other Sites

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are intended for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website drsherwynnalee.com. 

 

Consent

By using our website, or purchasing a product or service, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

 

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy as our business needs require. We will notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website), after which, your continued use of our products, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms.

 

If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@drsherwynnalee.com

 

This Privacy Policy is a compliance document prescribed by law rather than a legal contract between two or more persons. However, certain contracts may incorporate all, or part, of this Privacy Policy into the terms of that contract. In such circumstances, Duality Psychology may incorporate the terms of this policy such that: (a) certain sections or paragraphs in this policy are incorporated into that contract, but in such a way that they do not give rise to contractual obligations on to Duality Psychology, but do create contractual obligations on the other party to the contract; and (b) the consents provided in this policy become contractual terms provided by the other party to the contract.

 

Problems or Questions

 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; https://www.oaic.gov.au

 

Duality Psychology

Suite 148, 433 Logan Road, Stones Corner QLD 4120

Phone: 0431 655 877

Email: hello@drsherwynnalee.com

bottom of page